Try it free

Patio prices by city, and your own home in 30 seconds

What a patio costs in your state in 2026, by style, with the local rules and the styles that suit each climate. Then see the one you like built on a photo of your own backyard, free.

Choose your city

Patio prices in every state

Style (6 × 4.5 m)WASAVICQLDNSWACTTASNT
Insulated Roof Patio$15,000 to $17,500$15,000 to $17,500$15,500 to $18,500$16,000 to $19,000$17,000 to $20,000$17,000 to $20,000$16,500 to $19,500$18,000 to $21,000
Flat Roof Colorbond Patio$11,500 to $13,500$11,500 to $13,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,500 to $15,000$13,500 to $16,000$13,500 to $16,000$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,500
Gable Roof Patio$16,000 to $18,500$16,000 to $18,500$16,500 to $19,500$17,000 to $20,000$18,500 to $21,500$18,500 to $21,500$18,000 to $21,000$19,000 to $22,500
Skillion Patio$12,000 to $14,500$12,000 to $14,500$13,000 to $15,000$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,500$14,000 to $16,500$13,500 to $16,000$14,500 to $17,000
Adjustable Louvre Pergola$28,000 to $33,000$28,000 to $33,000$29,500 to $34,500$30,000 to $35,500$32,000 to $37,500$32,000 to $37,500$31,500 to $36,500$33,500 to $39,500
Open Timber Pergola$9,500 to $11,000$9,500 to $11,000$10,000 to $11,500$10,000 to $12,000$11,000 to $12,500$11,000 to $12,500$10,500 to $12,500$11,500 to $13,500
Polycarbonate Roof Patio$10,500 to $12,500$10,500 to $12,500$11,000 to $13,000$11,500 to $13,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,000 to $14,000$13,000 to $15,000
Curved Roof Patio$14,500 to $17,000$14,500 to $17,000$15,000 to $17,500$15,500 to $18,000$16,500 to $19,500$16,500 to $19,500$16,000 to $19,000$17,000 to $20,000
Fixed Aluminium Slat Pergola$13,000 to $15,500$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,000$14,000 to $16,500$15,000 to $18,000$15,000 to $18,000$14,500 to $17,500$16,000 to $18,500
Pyramid Roof Pavilion$20,000 to $23,500$20,000 to $23,500$21,000 to $24,500$21,500 to $25,000$23,000 to $27,000$23,000 to $27,000$22,500 to $26,000$24,000 to $28,000

Indicative installed prices including GST, attached, 27 m², rounded. Pavilion is freestanding. A site measure and quote from an installer sets the real price. Updated 28 October 2026.

Roofed patio styles

Before you get quotes

See it on my backyard, free