Try it free

Patio cost calculator for Australian homes

Pick a style, a size and your state to get an indicative installed price for a patio or pergola in 2026. It uses the same prices as our free visualiser.

Extras
Indicative installed price
Calculating…

See it on my own backyard

Free, about 30 seconds, no account.

How the calculator works

Each style has a typical installed price per square metre in Australia, with a minimum for small jobs, because delivery, setup and the connection to the house cost much the same at any size. We apply a state factor, add any extras you tick, and show a range around the middle of the result.

Freestanding structures need extra posts and beams, so they add to the price. Timber-look powder coat on slat pergolas costs about 10 % more than a plain Colorbond colour.

Prices for every style and state

Style (6 × 4.5 m)WASAVICQLDNSWACTTASNT
Insulated Roof Patio$15,000 to $17,500$15,000 to $17,500$15,500 to $18,500$16,000 to $19,000$17,000 to $20,000$17,000 to $20,000$16,500 to $19,500$18,000 to $21,000
Flat Roof Colorbond Patio$11,500 to $13,500$11,500 to $13,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,500 to $15,000$13,500 to $16,000$13,500 to $16,000$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,500
Gable Roof Patio$16,000 to $18,500$16,000 to $18,500$16,500 to $19,500$17,000 to $20,000$18,500 to $21,500$18,500 to $21,500$18,000 to $21,000$19,000 to $22,500
Skillion Patio$12,000 to $14,500$12,000 to $14,500$13,000 to $15,000$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,500$14,000 to $16,500$13,500 to $16,000$14,500 to $17,000
Adjustable Louvre Pergola$28,000 to $33,000$28,000 to $33,000$29,500 to $34,500$30,000 to $35,500$32,000 to $37,500$32,000 to $37,500$31,500 to $36,500$33,500 to $39,500
Open Timber Pergola$9,500 to $11,000$9,500 to $11,000$10,000 to $11,500$10,000 to $12,000$11,000 to $12,500$11,000 to $12,500$10,500 to $12,500$11,500 to $13,500
Polycarbonate Roof Patio$10,500 to $12,500$10,500 to $12,500$11,000 to $13,000$11,500 to $13,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,500 to $14,500$12,000 to $14,000$13,000 to $15,000
Curved Roof Patio$14,500 to $17,000$14,500 to $17,000$15,000 to $17,500$15,500 to $18,000$16,500 to $19,500$16,500 to $19,500$16,000 to $19,000$17,000 to $20,000
Fixed Aluminium Slat Pergola$13,000 to $15,500$13,000 to $15,500$14,000 to $16,000$14,000 to $16,500$15,000 to $18,000$15,000 to $18,000$14,500 to $17,500$16,000 to $18,500
Pyramid Roof Pavilion$20,000 to $23,500$20,000 to $23,500$21,000 to $24,500$21,500 to $25,000$23,000 to $27,000$23,000 to $27,000$22,500 to $26,000$24,000 to $28,000

Indicative installed prices including GST, attached, 27 m², rounded. Pavilion is freestanding. A site measure and quote from an installer sets the real price. Updated 28 October 2026.

Extras

ExtraTypical supply and install
Lighting$600 to $1,500
Ceiling fan$500 to $1,200
Outdoor blinds$2,500 to $6,000
Gutter connection$300 to $800
Old patio removal$500 to $2,000

Typical Australian ranges before any state difference. Electrical work must be done by a licensed electrician.

Common questions

How accurate is the patio cost calculator?

It uses the same indicative prices as the Backyard Mate visualiser, built from typical Australian installed prices for each style and state. It is a planning range, not a quote: your site, footings, height, access, council fees and engineering can move the real price.

Does the price include GST and installation?

Yes. The ranges are installed prices including GST. A new slab, council fees, engineering, electrical work and removing an old structure can be extra, so check every quote line by line.

Why is my state more expensive?

Labour, materials, transport and approval costs differ between states. Our ranges are about 10 % higher in Victoria and Queensland, about 18 % higher in NSW and the ACT and about 14 % higher in Tasmania and the NT than in WA and SA.

How do I get an exact price?

An installer has to measure your site. With the free visualiser you can see the style on your own home first, then ask one local installer for a free quote if you want one.

Read next: patio cost in Australia, pergola cost and how to compare quotes.

See it on my backyard, free